Accident Summary Nr: 140084.015 - Employee Amputates Both Hands When Caught In Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1557454.015 | 10/08/2021 | 315990 | Rhe Hatco Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on October 6, 2021, an employee was setting up a machine to start production at a hat and cap manufacturing facility. The employee's hands became caught in the machine, resulting in amputation of both hands. The employee required medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1557454.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury |