Accident Summary Nr: 140059.015 - Employee is killed in fall from balcony while installing ele
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1557329.015 | 10/10/2021 | 236220 | Stephen P Simpson Electric |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 9, 2021, Employee #1 was installing electrical circuits when he fell off a balcony on the fifth floor to the ground below. Fall protection was required and was available but was not used. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 5 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1557329.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 50 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |