Accident Summary Nr: 140016.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns during spill neutralization
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1550723.015 | 09/01/2021 | 325611 | Hydro-Chem Systems Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on August 13, 2021, Employee #1 was working on neutralizing a chemical spill of hydrofluoric acid. During the process of adding Sodium Hydroxide to the spill, a chemical splash occurred, resulting in burns to the employee's lower legs. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the chemical burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1550723.015 | 24 | F | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians |