Accident Summary Nr: 140009.015 - Employee is electrocuted and killed while working on live el
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1557066.015 | 10/09/2021 | 238220 | Paschal Heating & Air Conditioning Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on October 8, 2021, an employee worked with a coworker on a live electrical control panel. The employee sent the coworker to another panel to turn on power to a water heater. When the coworker returned, the coworker found the employee unresponsive on the floor. Emergency medical services responded and pronounced the employee's death. The employee was killed by electrocution and was found with electrical burns to the hands and neck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1557066.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |