Accident Summary Nr: 140002.015 - Employee sustains serious eye injury from shattered door gla
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549138.015 | 08/23/2021 | 811191 | Broadbase, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on June 24, 2021, an employee was closing a glass bay door at an automotive oil change shop using a rope. When the roller on the bay 2 door became stuck on the track, the employee tugged on the rope to close it. The glass pane shattered, striking the employee's face. The employee, who was not wearing safety glasses at the time, sustained a ruptured left eye and multiple facial lacerations. The incident occurred at Broadbase, Inc. and was reported to the Division by Sacramento Fire Department. The Division initiated an inspection on August 23, 2021. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1549138.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |