Accident Summary Nr: 139908.015 - Employee breaks arm and fractures ribs when struck by tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1556491.015 | 10/06/2021 | 562111 | Waste Management Inc. Of Florida |
Abstract: At 8:57 a.m. on October 1, 2021, an employee working as a Heavy Equipment Operator for a waste management company was inflating a tire from a piece of heavy equipment. The tire exploded and struck the employee. The employee broke his left arm and fractured 6 ribs, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1556491.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |