Accident Summary Nr: 139887.015 - Employee is found dead sitting in postal vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1556421.015 | 10/06/2021 | 491110 | U.S. Postal Service-Carolina Main Post Office |
Abstract: At 11:55 a.m. on October 6, 2021, an employee, a postal worker, was driving his Long Life vehicle on his postal delivery route. The employee was found dead sitting in his Long Life vehicle. The employee died due to ischemic and hypertensive heart disease and diabetes mellitus.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1556421.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Mail carriers, postal service |