Accident Summary Nr: 139878.015 - Employee lacerates head when struck by bent valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1556388.015 | 10/05/2021 | 562920 | Cedar Avenue Recycle & Transfer Station |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 18, 2021, an employee who worked as a welder for a recycling company, was driving a forklift and moving a large bin. The employee came close to a stationary large forklift, bending a hydraulic hose and valve with the cage of his forklift. As he passed the stationary forklift, the bent valve released and struck him in the head from the energy stored as a result of the bend. The employee sustained a head laceration and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1556388.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |