Accident Summary Nr: 139840.015 - Employee fractures jaw and incurs lacerations when struck by
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1556147.015 | 10/05/2021 | 484122 | Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 2, 2021, an employee adjusted deck bars loaded as freight. The material from the freight then fell, hitting an employee. The employee sustained a fractured jaw and lacerations to the mouth. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1556147.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |