Accident Summary Nr: 139696.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries after falling into trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1528398.015 | 04/21/2021 | 423810 | Tractor And Equipment Company |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on April 16, 2021, an employee was standing at the edge of an open excavation when the ground beneath him gave way. The employee fell into the trench and was buried by collapsing material. The employee sustained multiple injuries due to the cave-in. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1528398.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sales workers, other commodities | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |