Accident Summary Nr: 139692.015 - Employee fractures arm, nose, and face in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553644.015 | 09/20/2021 | 339950 | Checkbox Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 8, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a sign manufacturer was reaching for a strap to secure a sign to the top rack of a van. The employee fell from the ladder to the asphalt parking lot. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to his left arm, nose and face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553644.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |