Accident Summary Nr: 139665.015 - Employee fractures finger when caught in dock plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1498476.015 | 10/21/2020 | 484121 | Abf Freight System, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 13, 2020, an employee, a driver, was assigned to unload goods from a trailer onto the customer's loading dock. The employee began to position the dock plate in order to use the forklift to unload the delivery. The employee noticed that the dock plate was not level with the trailer. The employee began to lift the dock plate higher in an upward motion. The dock plate fell on his hand and fractured his right middle finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1498476.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |