Accident Summary Nr: 139650.015 - Employee is killed when run over by front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1555259.015 | 09/28/2021 | 331314 | Imperial Aluminum - Scottsboro Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on September 28, 2021, an employee was sweeping up small areas of aluminum scrap in a furnace production area when he was run over by the right rear tire of a John Deere 524K Center-Pivot Front End Loader. A coworker had backed away from the rotary furnace located approximately 88 feet from the employee and did not see the employee. The employee incurred severe traumatic brain injury (TBI) and severe internal injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1555259.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |