Accident Summary Nr: 139592.015 - Two employees suffer carbon monoxide poisoning from gas-powe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1533752.015 | 06/01/2021 | 561790 | Building Boys Remodeling, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 26, 2021, Employees #1 and #2 were using a gasoline-powered spray washer to clean the floor of an enclosed garage. The garage exhaust system was not operational, and both employees were overcome by high levels of carbon monoxide generated by the washer's engine exhaust. Employee #1 suffered carbon monoxide poisoning. Employee #2 suffered carbon monoxide poisoning and sustained a broken jaw and damaged teeth after losing consciousness. Both employees were hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1533752.015 | 25 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 2 | 1533752.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |