Accident Summary Nr: 139557.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549405.015 | 08/24/2021 | 238130 | High Precision Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on August 23, 2021, an employee worked from the fourth rung of a Werner, 8-foot, fiberglass stepladder at a height of approximately 4 feet above concrete to install the first level floor joists to the top plate on the poured concrete basement. It was noted that a total of 42 2 by 12 floor joists ranging in length from 16 feet to 18 feet had been installed prior to the accident. The employee fell from the 4th ladder rung, approximately 4 feet to the concrete basement floor. The employee sustained injuries to the head, back, right arm, and right wrist. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1549405.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |