Accident Summary Nr: 139518.015 - Employee injures hands prepping parts for unclear reasons
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1524326.015 | 04/07/2021 | 333111 | Kamper Fabrication, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 27, 2020, an employee was starting his first day on the job for a farm machinery manufacturer. The employee was using a grinder and cleaning solvent to prepare parts for painting. The employee was wearing gloves, but he stated that he his fingers started to feel cold, tingled and went numb so he left to get medical care. The employee said his gloves had holes that allowed hydrochloric acid to contact his fingers. The employee reported that he had to have fingers on his both hands amputated. The CSHO's investigation found no acid in any of the chemicals used on site. Verification was done by reviewing all the SDSs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1524326.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |