Accident Summary Nr: 139442.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling drill rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1540879.015 | 07/07/2021 | 541330 | Langan Engineering & Environmental Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:05 p.m. on July 6, 2021, an employee attempted to escape a falling drill rig. The drill rig struck and killed the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1540879.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Civil Engineer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erection of coffer dams, caissons Fatality Cause: |