Accident Summary Nr: 139386.015 - Employee dies from unknown cause after generator shut down
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554196.015 | 09/22/2021 | 622110 | Iowa Lutheran Hospital |
Abstract: At 11:57 p.m. on September 21, 2021, an employee was conducting a scheduled monthly generator test. The employee completed the generator shut down and appeared to be exiting the room when he collapsed from unknown causes. A coworker went to look for the employee and found him on the ground in the generator room near the open exit door. The employee's skin was blue and there was a mark on his head from where he hit the ground. There were no other obvious injuries. A medical emergency team responded and attempted to resuscitate the employee, but were unsuccessful. The employee was then transported to the emergency room and was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554196.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |