Accident Summary Nr: 139339.015 - Employee sustains contusion to hand when struck by steel coi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553991.015 | 09/22/2021 | 423510 | Hercules Drawn Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on June 22, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a metal wholesale supplier was cutting a steel band from a coil of steel. The coil struck the employee's hand during cutting. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for contusions to his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553991.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |