Accident Summary Nr: 139321.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck in head by cra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1531369.015 | 05/11/2021 | 238290 | Bore-Max Corp. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 23, 2020, Employee #1, a shop welder, was welding a frame as part of the manufacturing process for belt-driven pumping equipment. While attempting to maneuver the equipment into a different position using an overhead crane hoist, Employee #1 operated the crane hoist via hand control. Positioned beneath the rail near the dead-end, the crane hoist came off the rail and struck him on the head. The stops at the end of the rail failed to prevent the crane hoist from running off the rail completely. Although the employee was wearing a welding helmet, which likely mitigated the impact, he sustained multiple serious injuries as a result of the crane striking him. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1531369.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury |