Accident Summary Nr: 139311.015 - Employee amputates hand while operating polishing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1530309.015 | 05/12/2021 | 323111 | Aztec Polishing, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 9, 2021, an employee was polishing a part with an industrial metal polishing machine. The employee's hand was caught between the buffing wheel and the part being polished. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1530309.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |