Accident Summary Nr: 139273.015 - Employee is killed when caught between trailer ramp and rail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553735.015 | 09/17/2021 | 5141 | 424410 | 112334 - Mclane Food Service |
Abstract: At 11:38 a.m. on September 17, 2021, an employee and a coworker, both truck drivers, were en route to a fast food restaurant when they notified dispatch about tandem issues with the truck trailer. The employee and coworker pulled into the restaurant around 3:20 a.m. to align the trailer to the main door ramp. They went into the restaurant and the coworker handled handled the invoice while the employee asked if the facility had a wrench they could use. When they left the restaurant, the employee went to the rear driver side of trailer and his coworker went to the cab of the truck. The employee was trying to manually release slider pins under the trailer while the coworker moved the tractor causing the trailer to slide. The employee was wedged between the ramp shoot and trailer rails underneath the trailer when the trailer moved killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553735.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |