Accident Summary Nr: 139263.015 - Employee injures back in fall with cage hoisted by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1545205.015 | 08/02/2021 | 493120 | Mtc Logistics |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 20, 2021, an employee was working as a laborer for a refridgerated warehouse. The employee was inside a safety cage which was raised on the forks of a forklift. A coworker operating the forlkift became distracted while backing up the vehicle at an accelerated rate. The safety cage crashed into a safety bollard that was protecting the B-South freezer door. This caused the cage to slide off the forks and plummet along with the employee approximately ten feet to the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat contusions to his back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1545205.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |