Accident Summary Nr: 139200.015 - Employee amputates two fingers, lacerates thumb on table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549780.015 | 08/26/2021 | 337110 | Trinity Building Group Llc |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on May 13, 2021, an employee working as a bench carpenter for a cabinet and countertop manufacturer was using a Bridgewood BW-10 LTS circular table saw to rip a walnut board. The employee attempted to brace the wood to prevent kickback when he contacted the blade with his left hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations to his middle and index fingers and a laceration to his thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1549780.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |