Accident Summary Nr: 139159.015 - Employee is killed when helicopter strikes power lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553142.015 | 09/10/2021 | 481219 | Concho Aviation, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 10, 2021, an employee (Pilot) was assisting with herding cattle at a ranch. The employee's helicopter struck power lines causing the helicopter to crash and killing the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553142.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Airplane pilots and navigators |