Accident Summary Nr: 139140.015 - Employee is struck and killed by pressurized hatch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553040.015 | 09/15/2021 | 238990 | Van'S Paving & Grading Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 14, 2021, an employee worked on a road sealing project. Thee employee and two coworkers sprayed sealant from a tank (American Bridge, manufactured 1973) on a trailer that was pressurized by an air compressor (Ridgid, Model GP90150A) also mounted on the truck. Coworker #1 operated the truck pulling the trailer, Coworker #2 stood at the back of the trailer with the sprayer, and the employee stood at the front of the trailer next to the tank hatch. The employee attempted to reseal the hatch on the pressurized tank due to an air leak. The thirty-five-pound hatch forcefully exploded from the tank, struck the employee, and knocked the employee approximately thirty-five feet away from the trailer. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1553040.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Paving, Surfacing & Tamping Equipment Operator | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |