Accident Summary Nr: 139107.015 - Employee dies after falling from height
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1552924.015 | 09/14/2021 | 238130 | Ludizaca Framing, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on September 11, 2021, an employee was installing first-floor joists. The employee fell through the first floor's joists and landed on the poured concrete basement floor. The fall height from the foundation top plate to the basement floor was measured to be 8 feet to 9 feet. The employee fell to the poured concrete basement floor and suffered injuries to his head. The employee later died after being transported to the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1552924.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |