Accident Summary Nr: 139061.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while using rotary knife
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1536347.015 | 06/15/2021 | 316998 | Weaver Leather Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 4, 2021, Employee #1 was performing various production tasks involving leather materials. While using a manually held rotary knife, the employee's left index finger came into contact with the blade, resulting in a fingertip amputation. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1536347.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |