Accident Summary Nr: 139030.015 - Employee amputates finger tip while reenergizing packaging m
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1552562.015 | 09/10/2021 | 424470 | K2d, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 17, 2021, Employee #1 and a coworker had just finished replacing bushings on the cutting mechanism of a packaging machine. After both employees removed locks from the airline inlet valve, the coworker reenergized the air line while Employee #1's right hand was near the machine. The employee's right middle finger tip was caught in the cam-like mechanism, resulting in amputation. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1552562.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |