Accident Summary Nr: 139027.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling crate from lift ga
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1552542.015 | 09/10/2021 | 541690 | Nac International Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:58 a.m. on September 10, 2021, an employee helped a coworker (Truck Driver/Owner) of a box/straight truck from an independent trucking company unload three crates. The crates included one that was 78 inches long by 64 inches wide by 75 inches high and weighed 2,800 pounds. The employee and coworker were working in a parking lot using a 5,500-pound capacity Lift-Rite Titan hand pallet jack that the coworker owned and the truck's 3,000-pound capacity Maxon GPTWR-3 lift gate. The lift gate platform had a width of 80 inches, a depth of 60 inches and was 3 feet high fully extended. The employee was located at ground level at the rear of the box truck when the crate fell off the fully elevated lift gate and landed on top of the employee. The employee was crushed and asphyxiated, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1552542.015 | 55 | M | Fatality |