Accident Summary Nr: 139009.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in meat packaging mach
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1552399.015 | 09/10/2021 | 311612 | Ed Miniat Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on August 20, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a meat processing plant was operating a CP Packaging Roll Stock 104 bag forming machine packaging meat. The process involved inserting five pounds of meat into 9-inch by 9-inch trays in the loading and scaling section of the machine. The employee caught his right hand in the bag former. He received medical care without hospitalization for a deep laceration to his ring finger and a partial amputation to his middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1552399.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |