Accident Summary Nr: 138965.015 - Employee collapses and dies from natural causes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1552065.015 | 09/08/2021 | 492110 | Fedex Ground Package System Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on September 6, 2021, Employee #1 was working as a package handler unloading packages from a trailer. He walked to the restroom and collapsed. He was transported by ambulance to the hospital. He died at the hospital of natural causes from bilateral pulmonary emboli.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1552065.015 | 37 | M | Fatality |