Accident Summary Nr: 138935.015 - Employee is killed when engulfed in grain bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1551959.015 | 09/08/2021 | 424510 | Heartland Co-Op |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 7, 2021, Employee #1 and three coworkers were cleaning the inside of a corn silo. Employee #1 worked for the facility, and the three coworkers worked for a staffing company. The four-person crew had been performing this work on various bins for the past two weeks. They were using a Christianson Systems, Inc. model 6068-D vacuum to remove the corn from a silo that was 24' by 147' tall. When they began work on this silo, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2 noticed the bin was filled higher than expected when they opened the side hatch and corn fell out. They called the lead, Coworker #3, to discuss what to do next. They decided that Coworker #1 would go below the silo to open the spout so that corn could start draining, and Employee #1 would use the vacuum to suck the corn out through the side hatch. Coworker #3 reminded the crew not to enter the bin until the corn level dropped, and then Coworker #3 left the work area. Coworker #1 operated the vacuum, Coworker #2 monitored the side hatch, and Employee #1 entered the bin with the vacuum hose to remove the corn. Soon after entering the bin, Employee #1 sank into the corn and was engulfed. Coworker #2 notified Coworker #1 and then ran to get Coworker #3. While Coworker #2 was away, Coworker #1 entered the silo and attempted to dig out Employee #1, but he was unsuccessful and soon exited the silo. First responders arrived onsite approximately ten minutes later. Employee #1 was retrieved from the bin, but first responders were unable to resuscitate him. Employee #1 was killed when he was crushed and suffocated by the corn.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1551959.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |