Accident Summary Nr: 138888.015 - Employee crushes toe when losing control of PIV, later amput
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1543383.015 | 07/22/2021 | 493110 | True Value Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on May 14, 2021, an employee working as a merchandise handler for a hardware distribution center warehouse had placed a small box next to the steering wheel of a Raymond lift truck #114 (powered industrial vehicle/PIV). The employee then drove toward the aerosols room in the V section area to deliver a pallet. When the employee placed the pallet down, he noticed the small box was missing and had fallen off the pallet. The employee backtracked and found the box so he put it back next to the steering wheel and drove back towards the V section from T section. When turning into the aerosol room (distance from T section to V section is about 18 feet), the box slid and caught in the steering wheel locking it. The PIV could not be controlled with a locked steering wheel and the employee drove it into the metal rack. The employee's left foot fell out of the operating compartment and was pinned between the PIV and the rack. The employee crushed his big toe and fractured the pinky toe requiring medical treatment without hospitalization. Later, the employee's bit toe developed gangrene and required partial amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1543383.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Stock handlers and baggers |