Accident Summary Nr: 138876.015 - Employee sustains head injuries in fall cleaning windows
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549765.015 | 06/02/2021 | 561720 | Superior Window Cleaning |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 17, 2021, an employee working as a construction laborer for a window cleaning company was working at a single family home. The home is a rental property managed by a property management company. The employee's company was contracted by the tenant. The employee was cleaning the east side of a 2nd story window approximately 10 to 15 feet high. The employee was using a ladder to perform his work. The ladder slipped out from under and the employee causing him to fall approximately 10 feet to the concrete below. The employee sustained a head injury and was unconscious. Emergency medical responders were called to the scene and transported the employee to the hospital. The Division was unable to interview the employee and gather any additional details as to what occurred. The employee did not respond to inquiries, and the employer did not provide any requested documents. The employee was hospitalized to treat head injuries from the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1549765.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |