Accident Summary Nr: 138844.015 - Employee amputates three fingers when caught in PET mold mac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1551385.015 | 08/26/2021 | 323113 | Aakron Rule Corp. |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on August 23, 2021, an employee working as a molding operator for a commercial screen printer was running wine glass preforms in the PET blow molding machine. A bottle got stuck on the head of the mold resulting in the mold staying open. The employee thought it was the last bottle, so he reached into the machine to clear the bottle from the head. As he was pulling his hand and the bottle away, a preform triggered the sensor for the mold and the mold closed on the employee's right hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputated middle and index fingers and thumb tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1551385.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Molding and casting machine operators |