Accident Summary Nr: 138798.015 - Employee amputates tip of left-hand little finger when caugh
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1529721.015 | 05/07/2021 | 115210 | Androgenics Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on April 14, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a bovine semen collection company, was removing the chain latch on a gate at the Lower Isolation Barn. While performing this task, the bull leaned up against the gate, causing the left-hand little finger to become caught between the chain and the gate, resulting in an amputation of the tip of the finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1529721.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |