Accident Summary Nr: 138771.015 - Employee's finger is lacerated during machine setup and trou
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1537144.015 | 06/16/2021 | 339993 | Atf, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 11, 2021, Employee #1 was performing a setup on a machine when he noticed an unusual noise and called a maintenance mechanic to assist with troubleshooting. During the process, the mechanic jogged the machine, and the employee's finger was caught at the point of operation. The injury was initially reported as an amputation but was later determined to be a severe laceration. Miscommunication between the employee and the maintenance mechanic contributed to the incident. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1537144.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |