Accident Summary Nr: 138760.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by utility trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1550817.015 | 09/01/2021 | 561730 | Gutierrez Tree Service Inc |
Abstract: The jobsite was the equipment yard of a landscaping and tree service company. Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, handled miscellaneous repairs on miscellaneous equipment for the employer. At 1:30 p.m. on September 1, 2021, Employee #1 was in the process of repairing a 2005 MILLERBILT UT5X10 utility trailer (s/n: 1M9BU10195L516680 Equip # J166809 [Lot #328]) with a 60 inch by 10 foot deck and 30 inch ramp. The hydraulic jack used to lift the trailer was found on the ground sideways, because it fell to the side when it could not adequately support the load. When the jack collapsed the utility trailer fell on top of Employee #1, crushing him. Employee #1 was killed due to asphyxiation. The contributing factor was the jack and supports on the utility trailer were not capped or blocked correctly, and the ground was uneven.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1550817.015 | 74 | M | Fatality | Not specified mechanics and repairers |