Accident Summary Nr: 138709.015 - Employee lacerates face and eyes by hydraulic fluid while by
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1518519.015 | 03/08/2021 | 213112 | Nextier Completion Solutions |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 5, 2021, an employee was attempting to start a pump on a pump truck so a third-party contractor could perform diagnostics as part of preventative maintenance. After the pump failed to start, the employee and two electrical employees tested various systems and determined the electrical function was working. They decided to bypass the soft start system. However, the employee did not properly connect the return line. When the soft start system was bypassed, hydraulic fluid under pressure was released, spraying the employee's face and eyes. The employee sustained lacerations to the face and eyes. The incident resulted in hospitalization for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1518519.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Not specified mechanics and repairers |