Accident Summary Nr: 138706.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall through metal deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1537074.015 | 06/14/2021 | 238910 | American Wrecking, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 1, 2021, Employee #1 was checking on the workers progress for the water and work project. As employee #1 walked the area. he stepped on a concrete base of the pole and went through the roof 20 feet and suffered a fractured hip. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1537074.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction inspectors | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |