Accident Summary Nr: 138681.015 - Employee sustains second-degree burns from hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1525146.015 | 04/15/2021 | 311999 | Glanbia Nutritionals Na, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:43 a.m. on April 13, 2021, Employee #1 was cleaning a tank at a food processing facility. As part of the sanitizing process, the employee drained hot water from the tank to help remove oil residue on the floor. The tank had been heated to 200 degrees Fahrenheit, and Employee #1 had attached two 90-degree elbows to the side valve before going on break. Upon returning, the employee opened the side valve without rechecking the tightness of the bolts. Due to pressure buildup, one of the elbows rotated, releasing hot water that splashed onto the employee's body. Employee #1 sustained second-degree burns to 15-20% of the body, including the chest, abdomen, leg, and foot. Emergency medical services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1525146.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |