Accident Summary Nr: 138613.015 - Employee is killed when struck by automobile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549631.015 | 08/18/2021 | 5051 | 423510 | 112257 - Shannon Steel Service Inc |
Abstract: At 2:53 p.m. on August 17, 2021, an employee was driving a tractor-trailer when he stopped at an intersection with his headlights and flashers on. The employee was standing outside of the cab when he was struck and killed by an automobile traveling in the opposite direction.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1549631.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |