Accident Summary Nr: 138592.015 - Employee amputates two toes on unguarded lawn mower blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1528002.015 | 04/29/2021 | 561730 | Ivy Hill Nursery Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on April 20, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a landscaper was operating an Ex Mark Model TTX691CKA60400 (Serial Number: 406810407) walk-behind lawn mower. While mowing on an incline, the employee slipped at which time the mower turned to the right. The employee's left foot contacted the blades in the unguarded discharge side of the mowing deck. The discharge was not equipped with a chute or other guard. The employee amputated two toes on his foot and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1528002.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |