Accident Summary Nr: 138564.015 - Employee fractures foot while removing preheater lid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1545141.015 | 07/30/2021 | 444190 | Armormax Refractories, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on July 16, 2021, Employee #1, a coworker, and a Foreman were removing a burned block from a preheater lid to replace refractory insulation. The preheater lid weighed approximately 2,500 pounds and measured roughly 12 by 14 feet. The Foreman attached the burner block to an overhead double-girder bridge crane via a nylon sling. While the foreman was pulling the burner block with the crane, Employee #1 walked around the cover using a pry bar to loosen the block. Unaware that the lid had lifted off the floor, Employee #1's foot was positioned under the edge when the cover fell, fracturing the first, second, and third metatarsals of his left foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1545141.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |