Accident Summary Nr: 138560.015 - Employee sustains fingertip amputation while operating hydra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549878.015 | 08/26/2021 | 332119 | Tonnard Manufacturing Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 11, 2021, Employee #1 was manually loading a part into a hydraulic press brake to bend it. While reaching in to better seat the part, he inadvertently stepped on the pedal with his hand in the point of operation. The machine partially cycled, and his left middle finger was caught and crushed between the metal part and the die, resulting in a fingertip amputation. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1549878.015 | 59 | F | Hospitalized injury | Punching and stamping press machine operators |