Accident Summary Nr: 138550.015 - Employee lacerates head when struck by falling piece of elev
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549841.015 | 08/17/2021 | 333921 | Specialized Elevator Corp |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 18, 2021, Employee #1 was servicing an elevator. While riding on top of the elevator car, a guide plate from the counterweight broke free and fell, striking the employee in the head. The employee sustained a laceration to the head and swelling from the impact. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the injuries. The Division was notified of the incident at 4:15 p.m. on the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1549841.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Elevator installers and repairers |