Accident Summary Nr: 138535.015 - Employee fractures wrist and pelvis in fall while welding on
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1542417.015 | 07/14/2021 | 488320 | Dominion Terminal Associates Llp |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on July 12, 2021, an employee working as a millwright for a marine cargo facility was welding a mild steel deflector onto a rail car dumper. The employee unhooked his lanyard to reach a welding rod when he received an electrical shock. The shock caused the employee to fall to the aluminum plank and steel floor below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured wrist and pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Alteration or rehabilitation | 20 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1542417.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |