Accident Summary Nr: 138477.015 - Employee dies from heat illness after performing labor tasks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549531.015 | 08/25/2021 | 213112 | Lynx Pressure Solutions Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 10, 2021, an employee was performing various labor tasks throughout the day, such as moving small parts, pipes and tools, while the temperature was over 100 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee reported abdominal pain to a coworker during which time he developed seizures. The employee died of hyperthermia and heat exhaustion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1549531.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |