Accident Summary Nr: 138476.015 - Employee amputates three fingertips while operating blender
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549535.015 | 08/25/2021 | 424490 | Mill Haven Foods, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:03 a.m. on August 20, 2021, an employee was operating a small pack blender in a food processing facility. The employee and a coworker were in the process of discharging a powder blend from the small-pack blender to the sifter. The employee removed the door to the magnetic housing to gain access to the inside of the discharge chute below the small-pack blender, placed the left hand inside the magnetic housing, and reached near the discharge valve to check if the powder had clogged in the discharge chute. The coworker closed the discharge valve using the control panel while the employee's left hand was in the discharge chute, causing the pneumatic vortex gate valve to close on the employee's left hand. The employee sustained a partial fingertip amputation to the left index, middle, and ring fingers. The employee was treated but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1549535.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Mixing and blending machine operators |